Sweet Almond Oil Cosmetic Grade (Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis) 100ml
FREE Shipping On All Orders
- Satisfaction Guaranteed
- No Hassle Refunds
- Secure Payments
- Delivery 3 to 7 Working Days
Sweet almond oil is obtained from the dried kernels of the almond tree which originates from Asia but today is widely found in California and countries around the Mediterranean, such as Spain. The oil is pressed from the kernels and is now one of the most popular base oils for use in cosmetics and massage oils. Sweet almond is an excellent emollient which is softening and soothing to the skin and also helps the skin to balance its loss and absorption of moisture, promoting a clear, young looking complexion. As it can also help to relieve muscular aches and pains it is also a great moisturiser suitable for all skin types and helps relieve irritation, inflammation and itching. Sweet almond makes a wonderful and very popular base for (or stand alone) massage oils as it is greatly lubricating and not a very fast penetrating oil, it will spread all over the body before it is absorbed by the skin allowing you time to do a good massage. Sweet almond oil also works well by diluting with 10% wheat germ oil which helps to give it a longer shelf life. Avena are wholesale and retail carrier oil suppliers and have a high turnover of oils ensuring great quality and fresh products. We constantly source oils and trade socially aware ingredients from fastidious parts of the world so you can buy with confidence. © Please do not copy text. Avena product description – Sweet Almond Oil Cosmetic Grade (Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis).
Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.